TeleData UK - Data Protection Policy

Introduction

As Manchester’s most secure Data Centre and a highly proficient Cloud Service Provider, Teledata has a proud reputation for its Information Security practices and diligence for the protection of Personal data.

This Data Protection Policy details how we collect and process Personal data and what to expect from us in the way we handle and manage this data so that the rights of individuals are protected.

We may collect, use and store your personal data, as described in this Data Protection Policy and as described when we collect data from you. We reserve the right to amend this Data Protection Policy from time to time without prior notice to meet our contractual and legal obligations, and while striving to continually improve.

Teledata UK Ltd always complies with UK Data Protection laws and regulations when dealing with Personal data.

Teledata is the Data Controller of Personal data it requires for the operation of its business (primarily employee and individual business contacts). Teledata also has Data Processor responsibilities for any Personal data that Teledata Customers store on (“at rest”) or transmit through (“in transit”) Teledata or Customer owned infrastructure managed at Teledata’s secure Data Centre, or the cloud services Teledata provides to its Customers.

Who Are We?

Teledata UK Ltd., registered business address is Delta House, Wavell Road, Manchester, M22 5QZ.

For all matters related to Data Protection, the Teledata Data Protection Officer, Lance Davis, can be contacted at the above address, or by e-mail at lance@teledata.co.uk 

What Personal Data Do We Collect?

Type of Personal Data

Purposes

Legal Basis for Processing

Employee details (name, address, health (risk assessment), payroll, personal development, expenses, system User ID, employee whereabouts via proximity badges)

Managing the employee’s employment at Teledata. Some of this information is shared with external suppliers under strict confidentiality agreements.

Performing the employer’s contract with the employee.

Security Incident Records

Document security incidents for investigation.

Legitimate interest of Teledata.

Customer contact details

To maintain Customer relationship.

Performance of contract or steps to enter into a contract.

Potential Customer contact details

To provide interested parties with details of our services and products.

Legitimate interest of Teledata.

CCTV Images

To enhance internal physical security.

Legitimate interest of Teledata.

Biometric retina scans of authorised employees and Customers

To provide enhanced physical security to Data Centre halls.

Legitimate interest of Teledata.

Website visitor contact details

Provision of resources and details of Teledata products and services.

Consent

Employee health information

Risk assessment of employees with specific requirements.

To comply with a Legal obligation

Visitor information (name, car registration number)

To monitor visitors to Teledata premises.

Legitimate interest of Teledata.

 

How does Teledata Protect Your Personal Data?

  • We will not transfer your personal data outside the EU without your knowledge or consent.
  • Teledata has implemented internationally recognised security best practices which have been externally verified, audited and accredited as meeting the requirements of the international standard for Information Security, ISO/IEC 27001:2013. This demonstrates the Teledata commitment to protect personal data from loss, misuse, unauthorised change or destruction.
  • Teledata is registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) in the UK as a Data Controller and Data Processor of personal data.
  • We will notify you promptly in the event of any breach of your personal data which might expose you to serious risk.

Who does Teledata share your Personal Data with?

Teledata will never sell your personal data. We will not share your personal data with any third parties without your prior consent (which you are free to withhold) except where required to do so by law or as set out in the table above or the following paragraph.

We may pass your personal data to third parties who are service providers, agents and subcontractors to us for the purposes of completing tasks and providing services to you on our behalf (e.g. payroll, managed HR system, mailings). However, we disclose only the personal data that is necessary for the third party to deliver the service and we have a contract in place that requires them to keep your information secure and not to use it for their own purposes.

How long does Teledata keep your information?

We will hold your personal data on our systems in accordance with our Data Retention policy. This retention period will vary for the Personal data for each purpose, some of which will be governed by our legal obligations, (e.g. HMRC, Companies House), some of which will be to provide information to subsequent employees (e.g. post-employment at Teledata).

We review our Information Assets register at least annually to establish whether we are still entitled to process the Personal data recorded in it.

We securely destroy all Personal data once we no longer need it.

Your Data Protection Rights

You have rights under Data Protection laws and regulations:

  1. to access your personal data
  2. to be provided with information about how your personal data is processed
  3. to have your personal data corrected
  4. to have your personal data erased in certain circumstances
  5. to object to or restrict how your personal data is processed
  6. to have your personal data transferred to yourself or to another business in certain circumstances.

Executive Approval

This Data Protection Policy has been authorised and approved by the CEO as representing our obligations under applicable Data Protection laws and regulations.