Legals, privacy and terms and conditions

Terms and Conditions for website usage

Welcome to our website. If you continue to browse and use this website, you are agreeing to comply with and be bound by the following terms and conditions of use, which together with our privacy policy govern Teledata's relationship with you in relation to this website. If you disagree with any part of these terms and conditions, please do not use our website.

The term 'TeleData' or 'us' or 'we' refers to the owner of the website whose registered office is Delta House, Wavell Road, Manchester, M22 5QZ. Our company registration number is 5656736 registered in the United Kingdom. The term 'you' refers to the user or viewer of our website.

The use of this website is subject to the following terms of use:

  • The content of the pages of this website is for your general information and use only. It is subject to change without notice.
  • This website uses cookies to monitor browsing preferences. If you do allow cookies to be used, the following personal information may be stored by us for use by third parties: Google and HubSpot.
  • Neither we nor any third parties provide any warranty or guarantee as to the accuracy, timeliness, performance, completeness or suitability of the information and materials found or offered on this website for any particular purpose. You acknowledge that such information and materials may contain inaccuracies or errors and we expressly exclude liability for any such inaccuracies or errors to the fullest extent permitted by law.
  • Your use of any information or materials on this website is entirely at your own risk, for which we shall not be liable. It shall be your own responsibility to ensure that any products, services or information available through this website meet your specific requirements.
  • This website contains material which is owned by or licensed to us. This material includes, but is not limited to, the design, layout, look, appearance and graphics. Reproduction is prohibited other than in accordance with the copyright notice, which forms part of these terms and conditions.
  • All trade marks reproduced in this website which are not the property of, or licensed to, the operator are acknowledged on the website.
  • Unauthorised use of this website may give rise to a claim for damages and/or be a criminal offence.
  • From time to time this website may also include links to other websites. These links are provided for your convenience to provide further information. They do not signify that we endorse the website(s). We have no responsibility for the content of the linked website(s).
  • Your use of this website and any dispute arising out of such use of the website is subject to the laws of England, Northern Ireland, Scotland and Wales.

Legal Stuff

Teledata privacy policy: What information do we collect?

We collect information from you when you fill out a form.

When registering on our site, you are asked to enter your: name and e-mail address. You may, however, visit our site anonymously.

What do we use your information for?

Any of the information we collect from you may be used in one of the following ways:

  • To improve customer service: your information helps us to more effectively respond to your requests and support needs.

Do we use cookies?

This website uses cookies to better the users experience while visiting the website. Where applicable this website uses a cookie control system allowing the user on their first visit to the website to allow or disallow the use of cookies on their computer / device. This complies with recent legislation requirements for websites to obtain explicit consent from users before leaving behind or reading files such as cookies on a user's computer / device. Cookies are small files saved to the user's computers hard drive that track, save and store information about the user's interactions and usage of the website. This allows the website, through its server to provide the users with a tailored experience within this website. Users are advised that if they wish to deny the use and saving of cookies from this website on to their computers hard drive they should take necessary steps within their web browsers security settings to block all cookies from this website and its external serving vendors.

This website uses tracking software to monitor its visitors to better understand how they use it. This software is provided by Google Analytics and HubSpot which uses cookies to track visitor usage. The software will save a cookie to your computers hard drive in order to track and monitor your engagement and usage of the website, but will not store, save or collect personal information.

You can read Google's privacy policy here for further information http://www.google.com/privacy.html.

You can read HubSpot's privacy policy here for further information http://legal.hubspot.com/privacy-policy.

Other cookies may be stored to your computers hard drive by external vendors when this website uses referral programs, sponsored links or adverts. Such cookies are used for conversion and referral tracking and typically expire after 30 days, though some may take longer. No personal information is stored, saved or collected.

Do we disclose any information to outside parties?

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personally identifiable information. This does not include trusted third parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or servicing you, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release your information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, or protect ours or others rights, property, or safety.

Third party links

Occasionally, at our discretion, we may include or offer third party products or services on our website. These third party sites have separate and independent privacy policies. We therefore have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites. Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our site and welcome any feedback about these sites.

Online Privacy Policy Only

This online privacy policy applies only to information collected through our website and not to information collected offline.

Your Consent

By using our site, you consent to our privacy policy.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will update the Privacy Policy modification date below.

This policy was last modified on 15/05/2018.

If you have any questions please e-mail: enquiries@teledata.co.uk.

.uk domain name compliance

When you register a .UK domain name through us you are entering into two separate contracts, one is with Nominet UK and the other is with us. This is known as a three-way-contract – details can be found here on Nominet’s website.

Compliance with both Nominet’s and our terms and conditions is a mandatory requirement relating to all .uk domains purchased through us, should confirmation of compliance not be explicitly given by the registrant then it is deemed to have been given by the registrant when ordering or completing payment for a domain name which ever is earlier.

* Nominet UK’s terms: http://www.nominet.org.uk/go/terms

Domain Renewal and Expiry

You will receive a renewal reminder notification 60 days before the expiry date of your domain. Until your domain name is renewed (or it expires) we will send you further reminders 30, 15, 7 and 1 day(s) before the expiry date. Domain renewals can be carried out via TeleData's online domain name management portal. Our renewal fees are inline with our current registration fees.

If you request that you no longer wish to have your domain name renewed by us, it will be left to expire and all services we provide regarding that domain name will be suspended. Your domain name will then go into a 30 day protected period, after 30 days your domain will be suspended by Nominet and it will go into a 60 day grace period. If you change your mind and still wanted to retain your domain name, you still can and at the original renewal price. This must be requested by email before the 80th day after your domain has expired, after 90 days your domain will be cancelled and deleted from the register and made available for resale through a third party registrar by Nominet. We will not guarantee the renewal of a domain name after this happens.

Domain termination and domain transfers

If you wish to cancel your domain contract with us, please email support@teledata.co.uk no less than 30 days before your services are due to be renewed. Your account will only be deemed as terminated once all outstanding balances have been paid in full. Domains will only be considered for transfer once all balances have been settled, We will not charge you for transferring domains away to another registrar’s tag.

Special offer terms (cloud hosting)

Customers must register interest before 31st December 2019. To receive the 3 month free period, services must be moved to TeleData within 6 months of registering. Services included in the offer are: CloudActiv cloud hosting. 3 months free period will roll over onto a 12 month contract. Our standard contract terms and conditions will apply. Offer not available to existing customers of TeleData UK Ltd.

Customer Service Level Commitment

We aim to answer all requests for support or information regarding domain registrations within five business days.

Complaints Policy

If you have a complaint please follow the following steps:

  • Step 1: If you have not already been in touch with your complaint, please ensure that you have opened a support ticket by emailing your concern to support@teledata.co.uk. We aim to respond to all complaint issues within 24 hours.
  • Step 2: If you have not received a response that you’re happy with the next step is to make a formal complaint.

All formal complaints must be made in writing to:

Customer Complaints, TeleData UK Ltd, Delta House, Wavell Road, Manchester, M22 5QZ

Usually our Head of Customer Support will review all complaints within 72 hours and provide an initial response while they investigate the issue.

We will then provide a full reply to the complaint within 10 working days.

Abuse Contact

Any notifications of abuse should be sent to abuse@teledata.co.uk

Use of images

Some icons on this site have been adapted from designs kindly made available by Freepik and Gregor Cresnar, licensed by CC 3.0 BY.

TeleData UK - Data Protection Policy

Introduction

As Manchester’s most secure Data Centre and a highly proficient Cloud Service Provider, TeleData has a proud reputation for its Information Security practices and diligence for the protection of Personal data.

This Data Protection Policy details how we collect and process Personal data and what to expect from us in the way we handle and manage this data so that the rights of individuals are protected.

We may collect, use and store your personal data, as described in this Data Protection Policy and as described when we collect data from you. We reserve the right to amend this Data Protection Policy from time to time without prior notice to meet our contractual and legal obligations, and while striving to continually improve.

TeleData UK Ltd always complies with UK Data Protection laws and regulations when dealing with Personal data.

TeleData is the Data Controller of Personal data it requires for the operation of its business (primarily employee and individual business contacts). TeleData also has Data Processor responsibilities for any Personal data that TeleData Customers store on (“at rest”) or transmit through (“in transit”) TeleData or Customer owned infrastructure managed at TeleData’s secure Data Centre, or the cloud services TeleData provides to its Customers.

Who Are We?

TeleData UK Ltd, registered business address is Delta House, Wavell Road, Manchester, M22 5QZ.

For all matters related to Data Protection, the TeleData Data Protection Officer can be contacted at the above address.

Type of Personal Data Purposes Legal Basis for Processing
Employee details (name, address, health (risk assessment), payroll, personal development, expenses, system User ID, employee whereabouts via proximity badges) Managing the employee’s employment at TeleData. Some of this information is shared with external suppliers under strict confidentiality agreements. Performing the employer’s contract with the employee.
Security Incident Records Document security incidents for investigation. Legitimate interest of TeleData.
Customer contact details To maintain Customer relationship. Performance of contract or steps to enter into a contract.
Potential Customer contact details To provide interested parties with details of our services and products. Legitimate interest of TeleData.
CCTV Images To enhance internal physical security. Legitimate interest of TeleData.
Biometric retina scans of authorised employees and Customers To provide enhanced physical security to Data Centre halls. Legitimate interest of TeleData.
Website visitor contact details Provision of resources and details of TeleData products and services. Consent.
Employee health information Risk assessment of employees with specific requirements. To comply with a Legal obligation.
Visitor information (name, car registration number) To monitor visitors to TeleData premises. Legitimate interest of TeleData.

How does TeleData Protect Your Personal Data?

    • We will not transfer your personal data outside the EU without your knowledge or consent.
    • TeleData has implemented internationally recognised security best practices which have been externally verified, audited and accredited as meeting the requirements of the international standard for Information Security, ISO/IEC 27001:2013. This demonstrates the TeleData commitment to protect personal data from loss, misuse, unauthorised change or destruction.
    • TeleData is registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) in the UK as a Data Controller and Data Processor of personal data.
    • We will notify you promptly in the event of any breach of your personal data which might expose you to serious risk.

Who does TeleData share your Personal Data with?

TeleData will never sell your personal data. We will not share your personal data with any third parties without your prior consent (which you are free to withhold) except where required to do so by law or as set out in the table above or the following paragraph.

We may pass your personal data to third parties who are service providers, agents and subcontractors to us for the purposes of completing tasks and providing services to you on our behalf (e.g. payroll, managed HR system, mailings). However, we disclose only the personal data that is necessary for the third party to deliver the service and we have a contract in place that requires them to keep your information secure and not to use it for their own purposes.

How long does TeleData keep your information?

We will hold your personal data on our systems in accordance with our Data Retention policy. This retention period will vary for the Personal data for each purpose, some of which will be governed by our legal obligations, (e.g. HMRC, Companies House), some of which will be to provide information to subsequent employees (e.g. post-employment at TeleData).

We review our Information Assets register at least annually to establish whether we are still entitled to process the Personal data recorded in it.

We securely destroy all Personal data once we no longer need it.

Your Data Protection Rights

You have rights under Data Protection laws and regulations:

  1. to access your personal data
  2. to be provided with information about how your personal data is processed
  3. to have your personal data corrected
  4. to have your personal data erased in certain circumstances
  5. to object to or restrict how your personal data is processed
  6. to have your personal data transferred to yourself or to another business in certain circumstances

Executive Approval

This Data Protection Policy has been authorised and approved by the CEO as representing our obligations under applicable Data Protection laws and regulations.

Information Security Policy

Introduction

At TeleData we believe that the security of our information assets and those of our Customers is an essential requirement of doing business. This belief is embedded into our business culture and demonstrated through the implementation of an Information Security Management System (ISMS), which has been certified as meeting the requirements of the international standard for information security, ISO/IEC 27001:2013 by the UK National Standards Body, BSI.

Security Objectives

The objectives of the TeleData information security policy include:

  • The implementation of measures to ensure the availability and resilience of information and physical assets to both staff and customers adhering to agreed service levels.
  • The preservation of information integrity by preventing unauthorised change to information and physical assets.
  • The guarantee that confidentiality of information assets is maintained according to their classification.
  • To meet all applicable regulatory, legislative and contractual obligations.
  • Ensuring Business Continuity arrangements are in place to counteract interruptions to business activities and these continue to maintain information security.
  • The provision of appropriate information security education, awareness and training to staff and relevant third parties working on behalf of TeleData.
  • Breaches of information security, actual or suspected, are reported, investigated and managed to a successful conclusion.
  • To ensure access to information assets is maintained according to business need.
  • To provide continual improvement of the information security management system to meet changing business needs and counter continually changing cyber threats.

Security Policy

This policy is applied throughout TeleData (UK) Ltd. and through contractual obligations with our business partners. It is reviewed at least annually and whenever the company undergoes significant change. The CEO and Directors of TeleData expect conformance to the policy and will use appropriate measures at their disposal for non-adherence.

Executive Approval

This Information Security Policy has been authorised and approved by the CEO.

Book a tour

Thinking of using our Manchester colocation facility as a possible home for your servers and infrastructure? We'd be happy to show you around. Fill in the form below or talk with one of our team on 0161 498 1200.